Prepared September 2026. Data current to July 2026 (DLS) and Q1 2026 (CBC, RICS). Companion to Report I and Report III.
Download this report as a PDF1. Executive summary
Larnaca is the best-value coastal rental market in Cyprus and the only coastal district where the price index is still accelerating — +8.9% year on year in Q1 2026, against moderating readings in Limassol and Paphos. Apartments average €178k against Limassol’s €403k, and rents run 20–35% below Limassol for stock of comparable quality.
For a buy-and-hold investor, three findings matter more than the headline growth:
- Resale beats new build on net yield, by a wide margin. A buy-to-let purchase does not qualify for the reduced VAT rate, so a new build carries 19% VAT that cannot be recovered against exempt long-term residential rent — roughly 40–50 basis points of net yield.
- The supply risk sits in exactly the product most investors are sold. Larnaca holds 3,778 authorised dwelling units — 23% of the national pipeline on a 16% share of national transaction value, weighted to compact investor units in the coastal corridor.
- The genuine gap is professionally managed two- and three-bedroom long-let stock, which is not what the pipeline is delivering.
Recommendation: a two-bedroom of 85–100 m², refurbished resale rather than new build, in Drosia, Sotiros, one to two blocks back from the Finikoudes promenade, or in Oroklini for the family tenant. Target entry €180k–€230k, rent €1,150–€1,400, net yield 4.5–5.0% after costs and before finance. Avoid one-bedroom investor stock in the Mackenzie–Marina corridor.
2. Where Larnaca stands
| Segment | Units | Value | Average price | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apartments | 2,808 | €500m | €178k | from €166k |
| Houses | 951 | €256m | €269k | from €251k |
| Land fields | 1,068 | €141m | €132k | from €114k |
| Land plots | 626 | €101m | €161k | from €154k |
| District total | 5,735 | €1,057m | — | +7% volume, +15% value |
Larnaca took 22% of national transaction volume but only 16% of value — the clearest statement of its position as the affordable coastal district.
Current momentum
- H1 2026 contracts: 2,163, +11%
- January–July 2026 completed transfer value: €375m
- CBC price index Q1 2026: +8.9% year on year and accelerating — the only coastal district doing so
- Foreign buyers 2025: 1,793 properties, +17%, of which 72% non-EU — the highest share of any district
- Median listing price July 2026: €330k; median asking €2,605/m²
- Sale-to-asking ratio around 95–98%, so headline asking prices are close to achievable
Larnaca International Airport sits roughly ten minutes from the city centre, which shapes the tenant base: remote workers, fly-in-fly-out professionals and expatriates with ties to the UK, Germany and the Gulf. That gives Larnaca a year-round tenant Paphos does not have, where Airbnb occupancy falls to 50–60% in winter.
3. The rental market
| Area | 1-bed | 2-bed | Character |
|---|---|---|---|
| Finikoudes (promenade) | €900–1,300 | €1,500–2,600 | Premium; frontline new-build well above |
| Mackenzie | €850–1,200 | €1,400–2,200 | Under-40 professional, short-let heavy |
| Drosia / Sotiros | €700–950 | €1,050–1,400 | Central, schools, long-let |
| Livadia | €650–850 | €950–1,250 | Family, new complexes |
| Oroklini | €750–900 | €1,100–1,400 | Expat, remote worker, beach proximity |
| Aradippou | €600–800 | €900–1,200 | Domestic, motorway and airport access |
| Area / strategy | Gross yield |
|---|---|
| Mackenzie / Marina, short-let dominant | 6.5–8.0% |
| Finikoudes / Mackenzie, short-let | 7.0–9.0% |
| Drosia / Livadia, long-term residential | 5.5–6.5% |
| Oroklini, villa and expat housing | 5.0–6.2% |
| Skala / central, long-term | 5.0–5.8% |
| Larnaca residential apartments, overall | 5.4–7.4% |
The RICS Cyprus Property Index puts national apartment yields at 5.44% in Q1 2026 and houses at 2.97%. Larnaca sits at or above the national apartment figure across most of its long-let stock. Houses do not work as rental assets here or anywhere in Cyprus — a Larnaca house is a capital play or a lifestyle purchase, not an income asset.
The short-let question
The 7–9% gross yields in Mackenzie and Finikoudes are real but misleading for a passive investor. Cleaning, furnishing, platform fees, management, licensing compliance and winter vacancy typically compress a 7.5% gross to 4.5–5.5% net — no better than a well-bought long-let, with materially more operational exposure.
One structural point in its favour: short-term and tourist accommodation is a VATable supply, whereas long-term residential letting is exempt. An investor operating licensed short-lets may be able to recover input VAT on a new build; a long-let investor cannot. That is worth modelling with a tax adviser, because it can reverse the new-build versus resale conclusion below.
4. Land and construction costs
| Location | €/m² |
|---|---|
| Aradippou, Livadia, Dhekelia (residential) | €200–400 |
| Standard 500 m² plot, Livadia / Oroklini | €200–300 |
| Larnaca centre / near-coastal | €400–700+ |
| Sea-view and coastal fringe (Mackenzie, Dekeleia, Perivolia) | Premium above the above |
DLS 2025 averages: land plots €161k (from €154k), land fields €132k (from €114k). Field values rose 16% while plot values rose 5% — consistent with developers buying ahead of subdivision rather than competing for serviced plots. Aradippou is the volume land market, with roughly 500 applications for new homes a year and a four-storey height limit that keeps density and land pricing moderate.
Construction
- Residential construction: €1,700–€2,500/m² excluding land (national range, 2025–26)
- Self-build in Livadia / Oroklini: around €2,000/m² plus land
- Turnkey from a developer in the same areas: around €3,700/m² — the gap is land, finance, marketing and margin
- Construction materials index rose 1.3% in 2025 after a 0.8% fall in 2024; labour shortages remain the stated cost pressure
| Segment | €/m² |
|---|---|
| Peripheral new 2-bed (Livadia, Oroklini, Aradippou) | ~€2,200 |
| Central and eastern new-build (Drosia, Sotiros, marina corridor) | €2,300–2,800 |
| Larnaca centre | €3,000+ |
| Waterfront / marina projects | ~€2,856 |
| Luxury seafront (Mackenzie, Oroklini) | €3,200+ |
| Older stock, outskirts | €1,330–1,800 |
Apartments in the Mackenzie–Marina–Finikoudes triangle carry a 15–25% premium over comparable stock inland. Note the spread between build cost (€1,700–2,500) and peripheral selling price (~€2,200): outside the coastal corridor, development margins are thin, which tells you where the pipeline will and will not deliver.
5. The investment cases, modelled
Illustrative, before finance. Purchase costs, operating assumptions and tax treatment must be confirmed with a Cyprus tax adviser.
| A: New build 2-bed | B: Resale 2-bed refurbished | C: Short-let 1-bed Mackenzie | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Drosia, 90 m² | Central Larnaca, 90 m² | Mackenzie, 55 m² |
| Headline price | €225,000 (€2,500/m²) | €180,000 (€2,000/m²) | €165,000 (€3,000/m²) |
| VAT at 19% | €42,750 | — | €31,350 |
| Transfer fees | — (VAT-exempt) | ≈€3,800 | — |
| Legal and costs | €4,000 | €2,000 | €3,000 |
| Refurbishment | — | €25,000 | — |
| Furnishing | €12,000 | €10,000 | €18,000 |
| Total capital in | €283,750 | €220,800 | €217,350 |
| Monthly rent | €1,300 | €1,150 | €1,350 equivalent |
| Annual gross rent | €15,600 | €13,800 | €16,200 |
| Gross yield on capital in | 5.5% | 6.25% | 7.5% |
| Operating costs | €3,940 | €3,900 | €7,600 |
| Net yield | ≈4.1% | ≈4.5% | ≈4.0% |
The VAT point is the whole story. A buy-to-let purchase does not qualify for the 5% reduced rate, which applies only to a qualifying primary residence within the area and value caps. Long-term residential letting is a VAT-exempt supply, so the 19% paid on a new build cannot be recovered as input tax. On a €225,000 unit that is €42,750 of unrecoverable cost — roughly three years of net rent.
Resale wins despite lower rent. Option B produces a higher net yield than Option A on 15% less capital, and leaves headroom to specify the refurbishment to what tenants actually want.
Short-let does not compensate for its risk. Option C shows a 7.5% gross collapsing to 4.0% net once cleaning, management, platform fees, winter vacancy and heavier furnishing are priced in — worse than the resale long-let, with more work and more regulatory exposure.
On income tax: SDC on rental income was abolished from 1 January 2026 and the personal tax-free threshold rose to €22,000. Rental income remains subject to income tax and to GHS at 2.65%. For an investor whose Cyprus-source income sits below the threshold, effective income tax on a single unit’s rent may be nil.
6. What is missing from Larnaca
This section is the investment thesis. The gaps are where the returns are.
The port and marina — the largest absence. The €1.2bn Kition Ocean Holdings concession, awarded in 2020, was terminated in March 2024 over financial guarantees and as of January 2026 remains stalled. Do not price it into an acquisition. A great deal of Larnaca marketing material still cites the waterfront transformation as a live catalyst; it is an option with no committed timetable. If it revives, it is upside — if the investment only works because of it, the investment does not work.
Grade A office stock. Larnaca has effectively none. Over 8,700 tech companies are based in Cyprus and the relocation wave went almost entirely to Limassol. Larnaca captured the residential spillover without capturing the employment base. A genuine gap, but it needs scale and an anchor tenant — worth watching, not worth speculating on.
Professionally managed long-let stock — the actionable gap. Larnaca’s rental stock divides into older walk-ups with dated specification and new-build units designed for investors and short-lets. What is thin in between is two- and three-bedroom apartments, professionally maintained, with dedicated parking, on quiet streets, let long-term to the airport-driven professional tenant. That tenant exists in volume and is year-round; the pipeline is not being built for them.
Family housing near schools with parking. Livadia and Aradippou are expanding with new complexes and schools, but the product is largely sold to owner-occupiers rather than held for rent. Very little institutional-quality family rental stock exists.
High-end depth. Larnaca houses average €269k against Paphos at €466k. There is no meaningful prime residential market and no branded or serviced residence product. That limits the ceiling but is not in itself an opportunity — the demand has not appeared.
Central parking and public realm. A structural constraint on Finikoudes and central letting. The €22m seafront park improves the public realm; parking pressure remains. Units with dedicated parking command a premium most inventory cannot offer.
7. Five-year prospects
| District | Units | Share of pipeline | Share of transaction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicosia | 5,374 | 33% | 19% |
| Limassol | 4,745 | 29% | 41% |
| Larnaca | 3,778 | 23% | 16% |
| Paphos | 1,729 | 11% | 19% |
| Famagusta | 545 | 3% | 5% |
Larnaca’s licensed surface grew 32% across the first ten months of 2025 to 483,784 m². On the standard 24–36 month permit-to-completion lag, that cohort delivers in 2028–29 into a district transacting roughly 5,700 properties a year. This is a heavy pipeline for the district’s size, and the single reason Larnaca is a strong 2027–28 story and a more cautious 2029–31 one.
| Year | CBC price index | Rents, 2-bed long-let | Rents, 1-bed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | +6.0 to 7.0% | +4 to 6% | +2 to 4% |
| 2028 | +3.5 to 5.0% | +2 to 4% | 0 to +2% |
| 2029 | +2.0 to 3.5% | 0 to +2% | −3 to 0% |
| 2030 | +2.5 to 4.0% | +1 to 3% | 0 to +2% |
| 2031 | +3.0 to 4.5% | +2 to 4% | +1 to 3% |
| Cumulative | ≈+19% base | ≈+11% | ≈+2% |
Range on cumulative price growth: +8% (bear) to +32% (bull). The divergence between the 1-bed and 2-bed rent lines is the most important forecast here. The pipeline is weighted to compact units in the coastal corridor, and those are the rents that face competition in 2029. Two- and three-bedroom stock on quiet streets, and family housing in Livadia and Oroklini, face far less.
Assumptions
- ECB deposit rate at 2.25% after the June 2026 increase; Cyprus mortgage rates trough near 3.1% and drift to 3.5–4.5% across 2027–29
- Net immigration and remote-worker inflows continue at a slower positive rate
- No revival of the marina concession within the forecast period (upside if wrong)
- No change to the €300,000 residency threshold before 2028
- No regional escalation disrupting air connectivity — the most material downside risk, and one Larnaca is unusually exposed to
8. Recommendation
Product: two-bedroom apartment, 85–100 m², with dedicated parking. Two bedrooms is the specific call — above the segment the pipeline is flooding, below the segment where yields collapse.
- Drosia or Sotiros — central, near schools and the Finikoudes beachfront, long-let character, 5.5–6.5% gross
- One to two blocks back from Finikoudes — captures the location premium without the summer noise and parking pressure that deters long-term tenants
- Oroklini — expat and remote-worker demand, beach proximity, 5.0–6.2% gross, better for the family tenant
- Livadia — cheapest entry with genuine growth, but the most exposed to the new-complex pipeline
Basis: refurbished resale over new build, for the VAT reason above. Specify the refurbishment to the long-let tenant — storage, air conditioning throughout, a working-from-home space, secure parking. Entry target: €180,000–€230,000, rent €1,150–€1,400, net yield 4.5–5.0% before finance.
What to avoid
- One-bedroom investor stock in the Mackenzie–Marina corridor, where the 3,778-unit pipeline concentrates
- Any acquisition priced off the marina delivering
- Houses as rental assets — 2.97% gross nationally
- Short-let as a passive strategy; it is an operating business, not a hold
- New build, unless the short-let VAT recovery route is being taken deliberately and confirmed with a tax adviser
Timing and horizon
Larnaca’s best years are 2027 and 2028. On a two to three year horizon, weight into Larnaca heavily now. On five years or more, buy the product the pipeline is not competing with — two- and three-bedroom long-let stock — and treat 2029 as a supply year to hold through rather than sell into. Buy before the 2028 completions begin marketing off-plan, which in practice means committing during 2027 at the latest.
To apply this to a specific budget, see our investment advisory service or contact the office.
9. Sources and basis
Department of Lands & Surveys; PwC Cyprus Real Estate Market — Year in Review 2025(April 2026); Central Bank of Cyprus RPPI Q1 2026; RICS Cyprus Property Index with KPMG, Q1 2026; CYSTAT dwelling authorisations, building permits and construction materials index; Cyprus Mail reporting on the Kition Ocean Holdings concession (January 2026); Cyprus tax reform provisions effective 1 January 2026; district rental and pricing data from Cyprus market analyses published 2025–26.
Yield and cost models are illustrative frameworks using published benchmarks. VAT treatment, transfer fee calculation and income tax position depend on the purchaser’s circumstances and must be confirmed with a Cyprus tax adviser before acquisition. Projections are scenario-based and should be re-based against each quarterly CBC release.
